shirley lynette ledford autopsy
[…] Dismissal of defendant's jury-selection expert. In People v. Estorga (1928) 206 Cal. He showed the book to a newspaper reporter who wrote an article describing it. 7 Thus, defendant does not allege insufficient probable cause; rather, he contends that the procedure and form used for the issuance of the warrant were illegal. [31] Christina Dralle testified that when she rejected defendant's advances, he pulled a gun and said, "you wouldn't argue if I pulled the trigger." The "search" (listening) of the Ledford tape. 2d 1002, 109 S. Ct. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. The prosecutor's comment, however, is clearly improper for another reason. 5, 546 P.2d 293]; People v. Kanos (1969) 70 Cal. 2d 231, 105 S. Ct. 2633] or People v. Brown (1985) 40 Cal. Norris was unwilling to risk such a sentence, and finally agreed to the killing.